— Hide menu

Repertoire



OPERA CONDUCTING EXPERIENCE
INSTRUMENTAL CONDUCTING EXPERIENCE
CHORAL & VOCAL (NON-OPERATIC) EXPERIENCE
PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE


.


OPERA CONDUCTING

FOR LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO

Davis Amistad (with Thomas Young, Florence Quivar, Stephen West)
Strauss, J. Die Fledermaus (with Andrea Rost, Bo Skovhus, Marlis Petersen)
Verdi Un ballo in maschera (with Sondra Radvanovsky, Frank Lopardo, Mark Delavan, Stephanie Blythe)
Sullivan The Mikado (with James Morris, Stephanie Blythe, Neal Davies, Andrew Shore, Toby Spence, Andriana Chuchman)
Janáček Cunning Little Vixen (student matinée, with Nicole Cabell, Quinn Kelsey, Lauren Curnow)
Verdi La traviata (student matinée, with Maria Kanyova, Brian Montgomery, Michael Sommese)
Bizet Carmen (student matinée, with Buffy Baggott, Mark Thomsen)
Bizet Carmen (student matinée, with Katharine Goeldner, Richard Cox, Amanda Majeski)
Leoncavallo I Pagliacci (student matinée, with Jill Bowen Gardner, Arnold Rawls, Daniel Billings)
Mozart Die Zauberflöte (student matinée, with René Barbera, Paul La Rosa, Audrey Luna, Kiri Deonarine)

FOR LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO (cover conductor)

Adams Doctor Atomic (Robert Spano)
Argento The Voyage of Edgar Allan Poe (Christopher Keene)
Beethoven Fidelio (Christoph von Dohnanyi)
Berlioz La damnation de Faust (Sir Andrew Davis)
Bizet Carmen (Sir Andrew Davis)
Britten Billy Budd (Sir Andrew Davis)
Davis Amistad (Dennis Russell Davies)
Dvořák Rusalka (Sir Andrew Davis)
Floyd Susannah (Julius Rudell)
Gershwin Porgy and Bess (Ward Stare)
Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Harry Bicket), Iphigénie en Tauride (Louis Langrée)
Gounod Faust (Sir Mark Elder)
Handel Giulio Cesare (Emanuelle Haïm), Xerxes (John Nelson), Hercules (Harry Bicket)
Janáček Jenůfa (Sir Andrew Davis), Kat’a Kabanová (Markus Stenz)
Levy Mourning Becomes Elektra (Richard Buckley)
Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Renato Palumbo)
Massenet Manon (Emmanuel Vuillaume), Werther (Sir Andrew Davis)
Menotti The Consul (Richard Buckley)
Mozart Don Giovanni (Christoph von Eschenbach, Sir Andrew Davis), Die Zauberflöte (Sir Andrew Davis)
Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (Sir Andrew Davis)
Offenbach Les contes d’Hoffmann (Emmanuel Vuillaume)
Puccini La Boheme (Sir Andrew Davis, Emmanuel Vuillaume), Tosca (Sir Andrew Davis, Stephen Lord)
Sondheim Sweeney Todd (Paul Gemignani)
Strauss Die Fledermaus (Asher Fisch, Ward Stare)
Tippett The Midsummer Marriage (Sir Andrew Davis)
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Sir Andrew Davis)
Verdi Falstaff (Sir Antonio Pappano), Rigoletto (Jésus López Cobos), Il trovatore (Bruno Bartoletti), Ernani (Renato Palumbo), Aida (Renato Palumbo), Otello (Bertrand de Billy)
Wagner Die Meistersinger (Christian Thielemann, Sir Andrew Davis), Tristan und Isolde (Semyon Bychkov), Der fliegende Holländer (Sir Andrew Davis), Parsifal (Sir Andrew Davis)
Weill Street Scene (Richard Buckley)
Weinberg The Passenger (Sir Andrew Davis)

FOR HIGHLANDS OPERA STUDIO, Haliburton, ON, Canada

Gounod Faust (with France Bellemare/Lauren Margison, Kijong Wi/Pasquale d’Alessio)

FOR LYRIC UNLIMITED, Chicago, IL

The Magic Victrola (with Laura Winde, J’nai Bridges, Jonathan Johnson, Hlengiwe Mkhwanazi, Will Liverman, Jeni Houser, Julie Miller)

FOR FESTIVALE LYRIQUE-EN-MER, Belle Ile, France

Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia (with Yu Ree Jang, Mark Holland, Timothy Lafontaine, Matt Boehler)
Donizetti L’elisir d’amore (with Katerina Thurman, Artavazd Sargsyan, Keith Harris, Andrew Nolen)

FOR CHICAGO LATINO FESTIVAL, Chicago, IL

Leone Words and Music (broadcast live on WFMT, Chicago)
Leone The Leader (with Stacey Tappan, John Concepcion, Rodell Rosel, Michelle Areyzaga. Michael Cavalieri)

FOR TULSA OPERA

Puccini Madama Butterfly (with Daisy Newman)
Sullivan Pirates of Penzance (with James Billings, Karen Hunt)

FOR THE LYRIC OPERA CENTER FOR AMERICAN ARTISTS/RYAN OPERA CENTER

Rising Stars in Concert (2007, 2009)
Rossini La Cenerentola
Donizetti Don Pasquale
Sheng The Song of Majnun (orchestra reading)
Saylor Orpheus Descending (reading)

FOR BOSTON LYRIC OPERA

Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors
Mozart Zaïde (with Elizabeth Parcells, Ray DeVoll, James Maddalena)

FOR THE NEW ENGLAND CHAMBER OPERA GROUP

Argento The Boor
Bernstein Trouble in Tahiti
Busoni Arlecchino
Earls The Death of King Phillip (World Premiere), Grimm Duo (World Premiere)
Handel Imeneo
Menotti The Medium
Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio, The Goose from Cairo
Offenbach Pepito
Pergolesi La serva padrona
Puccini La Boheme, Gianni Schicchi
Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio
Selig Chocorua (2nd production; commissioned for Tanglewood by the Fromm Foundation)
Stravinsky Mavra
Weill Down in the Valley, Das Songspiel Mahagonny

FOR ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY, Bloomington

Gounod Faust (concert performance)

FOR CHAMBER CONCERTS OF NEWTON (sponsor)

Schemmer Phaust (World Premiere, concert performance, with James Maddalena)

FOR HOLY CROSS COLLEGE, Worcester, MA

Sullivan Trial by Jury


INSTRUMENTAL CONDUCTING

 

FOR THE CHICAGO 20TH CENTURY MUSIC ENSEMBLE

Harbison Die Kürze, Exequien for Calvin Simmons

FOR CUBE CONTEMPORARY CHAMBER ENSEMBLE, Chicago (partial list)

Assad Pole to Pole (World Premiere)
Blocker Prism, Mirror, Lens (World Premiere)
Carter Tempo e tempi
Ferris Eden Garden (World Premiere)
Grazier Leaving, Arriving (World Premiere)
Grigsby Fragments from Augustine the Saint
Heggie Statuesque
Huydts Three Serious Songs (World Premiere)
Levinson Klezmer Rhapsody, The Tell-Tale Heart (World Premiere), Out of the Depth I Cry (World Premiere)
Lofstrom Walking, Running, Standing Still (World Premiere)
Lombardo Concertino for Piano and Three Instruments (World Premiere)
López Avec Swing, Fiesta!
Misurell-Mitchell Cantus Interruptus, Sermon of the Middle-Aged Revolutionary Spider
Morehead Disquieted Souls (with Caroline Hove, English horn), Good News Falls Gently, Homage to Thurber: A Tribute to Marshall Patner, The Wonderful Musician
Schwendinger Lady Lazarus; Mise-en-scène
Seward Hopewell Community (World Premiere)
Spratlan When Crows Gather
Stockhausen Zeitmaß

FOR NEMO (New European Music Overseas)

Boulez Messagesquisse, Dérive

FOR THE CONTEMPORARY CHAMBER PLAYERS, University of Chicago:

Boulez Improvisations sur Mallarmé (with Elsa Charlston)

FOR THE CANADIAN CONTEMPORARY MUSIC WORKSHOP, Toronto

Sullivan Frieze
Tammearu Concerto Borealis (World Premiere)
Zimmermann, B.A. Concerto for Oboe (North American Premiere)

FOR THE BROOKLINE SYMPHONY

Beethoven Symphonies #2, 4, 7, 9, Leonore #3, Piano Concerto #3
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture, Overture to Les francs juges
Brahms Serenade #2, Symphony #4, Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Bruch Violin Concerto #1Copland Lincoln Portrait
Dvorak Symphonies #7, 8, Cello Concerto
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Grieg Peer Gynt Suites #1 & 2, Piano Concerto
Haydn Lord Nelson Mass, Oboe Concerto, Trumpet Concerto (with Rolf Smedvig)
Ibert Ports of Call
Rodgers A Rodgers & Hammerstein Evening
Ravel Shéhérazade
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Theme and Variations
Rossini Barber of Seville Overture, William Tell Overture
Schubert Symphonies #8 & 9
Schumann Manfred Overture, Cello Concerto, Symphony #4
Smetana Moldau
Tchaikovsky Symphonies #1, 5, 6
Wieniawski Violin Concerto #2 (with Cecylia Arzewski)

FOR THE NEWTON CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (partial list)

J.S. Bach Cantatas #4, 82, 91, 110, 133, 140, 150,170, 202, Brandenburg Concertos(directed from the harpsichord), Overture #2
Handel Organ Concerto Op. 7 #4, Concerto Grosso Op. 6 #10
Haydn Symphony #67
Monteverdi Ballo: Movete al mio bel suon
Mozart Symphonies #29, 32, 38, 40, 41, Oboe Concerto, Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Clarinet Concerto, Sinfonia concertante for winds, Piano concertos K. 271 & K. 467, Violin Concerto #2
Strauss (Richard) Oboe Concerto
Telemann Overture to the Nations


CHORAL & VOCAL (NON-OPERATIC) EXPERIENCE

FOR ILLINOIS HUMANITIES COUNCIL, Chicago

Anthony Davis Voyage Through Death to Life Upon These Shores

FOR TAFELMUSIC, Toronto, Ontario

Handel Messiah (complete, with original instruments, directed from the harpsichord)

FOR THE NEWTON CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, Newton, MA

Selig Islands (World Premiere}

FOR THE BACH-ELGAR CHOIR, Hamilton, Ontario (with the Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra)

Bach Mass in B Minor (with Lilian Smith Weichel, Catherine Robbin, John Aler and Steven Henrikson)
Beethoven Symphony #9 (“Choral”, with Lois Marsh, Doreen Nagy Albert Greer and Gary Relyea), Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Handel Messiah (with Heather Wilberforce, Diane Loeb, Mark Dubois and Christopher Cameron)
Poulenc Gloria (with Lois Marsh)
Schickele The Seasonings
Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony (with Katherine Terrell & Gary Relyea)
Vivaldi Gloria

FOR THE BROOKLINE SYMPHONY, Brookline, MA

Elgar Sea-Pictures (with D’Anna Fortunato)
Brahms A German Requiem (with Kathryn Fogarty and Sanford Sylvan)

FOR HOLY CROSS COLLEGE, Worcester, MA (partial list)

Brahms Nänie, Schicksalslied
Haydn Lord Nelson Mass
Purcell Come Ye Sons Of Art
Schubert Mass in G Major


PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE (Piano, Harpsichord, Organ)

CONCERT APPEARANCES

Performed as pianist in numerous concerts and recitals, both as soloist and as accompanist, in the U.S., Canada, and Europe, including appearances at the Talloires Composers Festival (France); The Contemporary Chamber Players, New Music Chicago, CUBE (Chicago); Royal Conservatory (Toronto); Gardner Museum, Harvard University, Mount Holyoke College, New England Conservatory (Massachusetts); on WGBH-FM, WCRB-FM, WBUR-FM (Boston), WFMT-FM (Chicago) and WQXR-FM (New York); WNAC-TV, WGBH-TV, AND WCVB-TV (Boston) and CHCH-TV (Hamilton, Ontario); and recitals in Florence (with concert oboist Lothar Faber), Paris, and Carnegie Recital Hall (New York).

HARPSICHORD/ORGAN CONTINUO IN ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE (PARTIAL LISTING)

With the Boston Symphony Orchestra

(Seiji Ozawa, conducting)
Haydn The Creation, The Seasons, Paukenmesse, Theresienmesse
Vivaldi Laudate Pueri

(Leonard Bernstein, conducting)
Bach Magnificat
Haydn Nelson Mass

(Peter Maag, conducting)
Bach Magnificat

(Harry Ellis Dickson, conducting)
Rossini The Barber of Seville

With the Sarasota Festival Orchestra

(Robert Bloom, oboist & conductor)
Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in F major

Also performances with the Brockton & Newton Symphonies, Michel Sasson, conductor